Privacy Policy

ARCHAEOLOGY WALES LTD PRIVACY NOTICE

We respect your right to privacy. We ask that you read this Privacy Notice carefully as it sets out details of the information that we may collect from you and how we may use and also how we protect the information that you provide us with as a result of using this website.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified as a result of using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We keep our privacy policies under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 10/07/2018.

Who we are

In this Privacy Notice, references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ are to Archaeology Wales Limited, a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales, no. 7440770.

Archaeology Wales Ltd collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

Should you contact us having visited our website we may ask you to provide information about yourself.

This is so we can provide you with relevant information on the service you are interested in or to give you advice as requested. We will not pass on your details to any third-party unless you give us permission to do so.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we endeavour to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make every reasonable endeavour to ensure its security on our systems.

How we keep your information secure

Archaeology Wales takes appropriate technical and organisational steps to ensure the security of relevant personal data. We have implemented security measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • unauthorised modification.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis.

How we use cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

When someone visits www.arch-wales.co.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the parts of the site that they visit. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not others to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations and this Privacy Policy does not apply to any of these third-party websites. Please read the privacy statements on the other websites that you visit as we cannot be responsible for their privacy policies and practices even if you access them using links from our website.

If you linked to our website from a third-party site we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that site so we recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

How to contact us

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use personal information
  • Access to your personal information
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please call, email or write to Phil Poucher on 01686 440371, phil@arch-wales.co.uk or The Reading Room, Town Hall, Great Oak Street, Llanidloes, Powys, SY18 6BN.

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

A full copy of Archaeology Wales’ Privacy Policy is available on request.